Tuesday, December 6, 2011

WWA, Chapter 3

Here's the third chapter in my series about Nancy Drew: Warnings at Waverly Academy.

---

Nancy hadn't even left her room yet, and already, her cover was blown. Nancy was supposed to be working undercover as a new transfer student named Becca Sawyer. But she didn't have any student supplies, like binders or books or even a laptop.

That was a stupid move, Nancy, Nancy thought to herself. I mean, Becca. Dang, this working under a fake name thing is harder than I thought.

Even if it was kind of difficult, working under a fake name was a great opportunity. Nancy had the rare chance to literally become someone else. She could form a brand new personality and identity. Back home, people called Nancy the weird girl who solves mysteries. But here, Becca Sawyer would be the coolest girl on campus!

"Yeah!" Nancy said. She decided to turn the situation around, with one of Becca Sawyer's trademark sassy comments. "I can't believe my luggage hasn't come here yet! Baggage claim? More like baggage lame! Am I right?"

Corine stared at Nancy with a blank expression, after that bold proclamation. No, wait, her expression wasn't entirely blank. There was something in her eyes...was it a hint of pity? Nancy scratched her head.

"Anyway, what were you saying about this place?" she asked.

"Well, since you don't have a laptop, you can get online by jumping on the computer in the library," Corine said. "Just make sure you read the part in the guide about Waverly's demerit system really well. It's enforced by Paige. Believe me, you do not want to mess with her. Let's see, what else...?"

Nancy wasn't worried about demerits. Sure, Nancy Drew got detention a lot-mostly for not skipping classes in order to follow suspects-but Becca Sawyer never got in trouble. She was awesome that way.

"Oh yeah-this floor's special because only seniors who are viable candidates for valedictorian live up here. Whoever's named valedictorian gets a full ride scholarship to the university of her choice, so it's a pretty big deal. 'Course, the only truly viable candidate is me."

"Wait a minute," Nancy said. "You mean the only girls to get notes from this Black Cat person are girls who're in the running to be valedictorian?"

Can you say 'motive'? Nancy thought smugly.

9 comments:

ALYSIA V. PARKER said...

That was a really good chapter Michael! I love how you explained how Nancy and Becca are different from one another and how you had the inner monologue for Nancy a.ka. Becca. I can't wait to read the next chapter to see what happens next! Keep up the awesome work!

Anonymous said...

Haha! Baggage Lame!! I'm gonna say that from now on!!!

C Tippett said...

Best Blog ever. It would be cool if you read my blog and I even mentioned you in there Mr. Gray.

Philip said...

Yayyy!!! It's Nancy Day!

Hehe, seriously. I loved it. Keep it up, Michael. :D

I especially like how you turned Becca into this ultra cool alter ego! Let's just hope Becca doesn't turn into an Izzy...horrors! :O

In fact, I believe Nancy says something like that in the game.? When talking to Ned, she voices concern that she might get influenced by the other girls.

Hmm, in fact, I actually think I wouldn't mind that happening to Becca... *evil laughter*

C Tippett said...

http://caiexcitedta-kun.blogspot.com/#uds-search-results

Anonymous said...

So, do you have to literally *jump* on the computer to get online? ;D

Ela said...

Funny as usual, lol.
And Corine is so boring.
SERIOUSLY.
Baggage Lame is funny.
PERIOD.

C Tippett said...

I wrote about you in my blog but it was just an okay job. Feel free to read it if you want to or have the time.

Moriah said...

Lol that was a very funny chapter Micheal! You know what? my sister's name is Paige how cool is that!